Last updated: 2022-05-20

Norce - Privacy Policy

Sammary

Your privacy is important to us; and therefore, it is equally important that we can ensure a correct and legal handling of your personal data, so that your personal data is protected.

This privacy policy describes how we Norce, Corporate Identity Number: 556629-3956, at Sten Sturegatan 44, Gothenburg handle your personal information when you visit our website, when you shop with us, or otherwise contact us. Our privacy policy also gives you more information about what information we handle; why we handle it, and how; what rights you have when your personal information is handled; and how you get in touch with us.

If you have any questions, feel free to contact info@norce.io.

Table of contents

  1. INTRODUCTION
  2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS
  3. WHY WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
  4. PERSONAL DATA ASSISTANCE AGREEMENT
  5. HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION
  6. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EU / EEA
  7. HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA
  8. COOKIES, PIXEL TAGS M.M.
  9. SECURITY MEASURES
  10. YOUR RIGHTS
  11. CHANGES AND UPDATES
  12. QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS? CONTACT US!

1. Introduction 

Norce respects your privacy, and the right to have control over your personal data. We will be open with what information we collect, and why; and we will protect it, as securely as possible.

The Norce policy for personal data describes what data we collect, the purpose for which it is collected, how you maintain control over your own data, and how you can contact us.

This privacy policy applies when you use web pages and services on a website administrated by Norce. Norce is responsible for personal data, in accordance with these terms and conditions; and is responsible for processing it, in accordance with current legislation.

Norce follows these guidelines to protect your privacy:

2. Which personal data we process  

Norce primarily collects information from you within the framework of the relationship we have with you. In other words, we may process your personal data when we interact with you, within the framework of our business; as part of the care and maintenance of our business relationship. We may also contact you with information and offers that we consider relevant to you, in your professional role.

Examples of personal information we collect are: your name; and contact information for you; such as: name, e-mail address, and telephone number. Norce registers, or may register, your personal data, in connection with:

3. Why we process personal data  

  • To be able to offer our services
    We process personal data in order to be able to offer you our services; and to be able to communicate with you; for example, by processing your contact information; such as name, and e-mail. Such treatment is based on our legitimate basis of being able to conduct our business efficiently; together with the consent you can give us, when you gain access to our website Norce.io.

  • To improve our services
    We process your personal data in order to improve our services, and make them user-friendly; which may, for example, involve market research, or customer satisfaction surveys. For these purposes, we also process personal data, based on your internet use, and the activity that can be linked to the emails we send you. Such treatment is based on our legitimate interest in being able to improve our services and remain competitive; together with the consent you can give us, when you access our website Norce.io.

  • Direct Marketing
    We process your personal data to inform you about our terms, and to be able to send you marketing messages. Such treatment is based on our legitimate interest in maintaining our customer relationships, and in being able to communicate with you, as a customer; about our products, promotions, and more. You always have the right to oppose the handling of personal data for direct marketing. In that case, contact us at info@norce.io.

  • When registering on our website
    We process your personal data when you register on our year website. This handling is carried out in order to be able to offer commerce, via our website, in order to be able to fulfill our part of the agreement we enter into with you. Such treatment is based on the agreement you, as a customer, enter into with us; when you register on our website norce.io.

4. Personal data assistance agreement 

In the case where Norce is a personal data assistant for an external organization, the data processing shall be done in accordance with this policy; unless otherwise stated in a personal data assistant agreement between Norce and the personal data controller. External service providers, and the like, where personal data is processed on behalf of Norce, are called “personal data assistants”. A personal data assistant must perform the tasks specified in our personal data assistant agreements. 

5. How we share personal data 

It happens that we use other providers to provide services to you who visit our website. We may need to share your information with them, in order to provide you with our services. These may, for example, be tools for our sales, or marketing department. When we share information with external service providers, we provide information about our privacy policy, and take the measures we can, to ensure that there is compliance.

Personal information includes the personal information that you voluntarily allow us to share; such, as name, e-mail address, telephone number, and company name. In addition, there is the possibility that we, in our work to improve the experience around your web visits, have retrieved information about you that is on the Internet (Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Google).

Your personal information will be used for the purpose of informing you of things that may be of interest, or providing other companies with statistical information. Note, however, that this information cannot be used to identify an individual user.

We often link to other websites; for example, in our customer cases. We are not responsible for the handling of personal data on these websites.

Personal information that we collect may be shared with services providers, or other third parties, with whom we collsborate. We may also share your personal information when required, by law.

6. Transfer of personal data beyond the EU/EEA

If your personal data is transferred to one of our partners who conduct business outside of the EU/EEA, we will ensure that appropriate protection measures are taken, before data transfer takes place to such businesses; as an example, by ensuring that the country where the recipient is located ensures an adequate level of data protection, according to the European Commission, or by using standard contractual clauses, issued by the European Commission, to ensure appropriate measures to protect your freedoms and rights.

7. How long du we store personal data

We store your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary, but no longer than is permitted by law.

You can request access to, change in, or the deletion of your personal information from us, at any time. Contact information for us can be found further below, in this privacy policy.

8. Cookies, pixel tags etc.

COOKIES
We use cookies on our website to improve your experience, improve the quality of our website, and to help us show you things that are more likely to be relevant to you. Cookies are also utilized for customizing content and ads, providing social media features, and for analyzing website traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, marketing, and analytics partners; who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them, or that they have collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's website experience more efficient. The law states that we may store cookies on your device, if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this website. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

This website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that are displayed on our pages. You can change or revoke your consent from the cookie declaration on our website, at any time; or contact our customer service.

By accepting the use of cookies on Norce.io, you agree to the use of cookies specified in this privacy policy. If you do not accept our use of cookies, you can set your browser not to accept cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you when the website tries to place a cookie on your device.

Through the browser, you can also delete previously-stored cookies. See your browser's help section, for more information. In addition, you can delete cookies manually from your hard drive, at any time.

Please note that if you choose not to accept cookies, some of the features on some websites may be limited.

PIXEL TAGS
We use “tags”, or similar technologies, that, among other things, enable tracking of your activities, when you use our website, or receive e-mails (collectively referred to as "Pixel Tags"). Pixel tags can be used in connection with our website Norce.io, our online marketing, or our e-mails; either by us, or by our service providers, business partners or, other third parties. By visiting Norce.io, you consent to our use of pixel tags, in accordance with this privacy policy; and by giving consent, via our cookie banner.

Third-party cookies, or pixel tags, may collect information about user activities on our website, over time; and on various websites. Third parties, including Facebook, may also use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies, to collect or receive specific types of information; and use that information to provide targeted advertising.

Pixel tags are used to collect typically anonymous data, to help identify certain information – e. g., to compile reports on tracking information regarding demographics, patterns, and other information, to improve the customer experience.

We may share these reports with, for example, marketing partners. The tracking information in these reports cannot be traced back to individual users. We may coordinate the tracking information with other personal information provided by users of the website, in order to analyze the information, to redirect ads, and to create similar audiences. When such coordination is performed, all coordinated information is treated as personal data, and is used and shared only in accordance with this privacy policy.

Pixel tags can be used to identify why you visit our website; e. g., if any online advertisement or email has brought you to our website. Some pixel tags may also be used by other companies, to track visits to their websites, to identify whether such internet traffic came from our website ,or to confirm your eligibility for customer benefits.

HUBSPOT
We use a software called HubSpot, that helps us manage website service better; by informing us about which content is effective. We use HubSpot in our HTML-based e-mails, to inform us which e-mails have been opened by the recipient. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of certain communications, and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We consolidate the information collected by HubSpot in e-mails to our customers' personal data.

If you wish to change the personal data that we have stored about you, in this regard – or ask that we delete it, completely – contact us, as indicated in the last paragraph of this privacy policy.

9. Security measures  

We have taken a number of security measures, to ensure that the personal data we retain is secure. For example, access to areas where personal data is stored is limited to our employees, and to service providers who require it in their work tasks and who are informed about the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of the personal data we retain. We maintain appropriate security measures and security standards, to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.

10. Your rights  

You have rights regarding your personal data, and you have the ability to influence your information, and what is saved. You always have the right to request the information we have stored about you. You can do this by contacting us at info@norce.io. We make sure that you receive a copy of the information we have about you. In order to do this securely, we will ask you to verify your identity. We will send the information to you, digitally; unless you request otherwise. For any repeat requests for copies, we may charge you an administrative fee.

You can withdraw from receiving marketing communications from us, at any time; by contacting us, at info@norce.io, or by unsubscribing from further communication, in any email we send you.

If you believe that the information we have stored about you is incorrect, please feel free to contact us, so that we can update it. Information that we no longer have use for is deleted, continuously. If at any time you do not want Storm Commerce to store your information anymore, please contact us at, info@norce.io.

You can read more about your rights at the Swedish Privacy Authority.

11. Changes and updates   

This privacy policy will be updated regularly. We therefore ask you to return to this page, at regular intervals, to review the contents of this policy and note any updates.

The date at the top of the page indicates when the policy was last updated.

If any major changes in this privacy policy are to take place, or any changes regarding the way we handle your personal data, we will inform you, directly, via e-mail; before the changes take effect.

12. Questions or comments? Contact us!

If you wish to lodge a complaint, regarding our personal data management, or if you believe that your rights are not being respected; you are welcome to contact us, using the contact information below, or by contacting Datainspektionen (datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se).

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to our management of your personal data, you are sincerely welcome to contact us:

Norce

Sten Sturegatan 44
412 52 Gothenburg

+46 (0)31-788 41 00
info@norce.io